Buderim Medical Centre |  Buderim DoctorsBuderim Medical Centre |  Buderim DoctorsBuderim Medical Centre |  Buderim Doctors
Buderim Medical and Dental Centre,
64 King St. Buderim 4556 QLD
07 5456 1011
Buderim Medical Centre |  Buderim DoctorsBuderim Medical Centre |  Buderim DoctorsBuderim Medical Centre |  Buderim Doctors

Privacy Policy

Buderim Medical Centre privacy policy current as of 24/5/2021

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.


How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.

[Information can also be collected through electronic transfer of prescriptions (eTP), My Health Record, eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.

We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us or making an online appointment.

  1. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).
 

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).
  • Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.

This Practice uses PENCS.

Pen CS software platforms have been designed and structured to ensure the safety, integrity and security of patient data is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013.

The Clinical Audit Tool (CAT4) analyses and reports on clinical information from GP clinical Desktop Systems. It translates data into real statistical and graphical information that is easy to understand and action. This allows practitioners to assess and improve both the quality and completeness of patient information. The emphasis of the tool is to enable practice staff to take specific action to improve patient coverage in chronic disease management and prevention.

We respect patient privacy. We are specifically disinterested in the personal data of any patient of any of our end user clients which may include contact information, health information and other sensitive information (“patient personal

PEN CS Privacy Policy

 

data”). We have no interest in viewing, collecting, storing or otherwise processing any such personal data. Our business is in the development and commercial sale and licensing of our eHealth solutions that allow clinicians to better manage their patient population for the achievement of best practice, improved patient outcomes and the delivery of business benefits to users of our eHealth solutions.

So that we can develop and enhance our eHealth tools, in some cases our software facilitates the sharing of de-identified clinical information with the objective of improving population health outcomes. We develop the commercial tools to manage this but in no circumstances do we collect or otherwise process patient personal data in the usual course of our business.  For example, the Topbar App store transfers data from clinical information systems (CIS) used by our clients to a third party app (with approval/Doctor consent) but we do not collect or store this information. Where our software is used to share personal data with third parties (such as primary health networks), we do not collect, view, hold or otherwise process any such patient personal data and the shared data is not sent on or via our computer networks or servers.

In exceptional circumstances we may utilise patient personal data for the express purpose of development and/or quality assurance (QA) testing of our software products or to provide IT support to users of our software products. However, we will only gain access to patient personal data where we are provided with express written consent to do so. Where possible, we will only process de-identified patient personal data for such purposes and we will store all such data in high-security systems and destroy any such data that remains in our possession or control once development, QA and/or support is complete.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. Such as paper records ,electronic records (X-rays,CT scans).

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time.

There would be a fee involved with this process. Fee advised on request.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Practice Principal Dr Simon Jeaffreson or Practice Manager Maria Fahey.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. We will endeavor to respond within 30 days. Send request to Buderim Medical Centre Suite 5 Cnr King & Box Streets, Buderim. You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

 

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur.

Contact us to make an appointment

Our friendly staff are always happy to help

Book online now

Book your next visit with Buderim Medical Center online now, fast and easy.
error: Content is protected !!